Board of Governors

The Board of Governors is the governing body of the Association, charged under the AAJ Bylaws with establishing and approving Association policies, including the adoption of a three-year Association budget on an annual basis. The Board meets regularly, four times a year, at the Annual and Winter Conventions and at a Spring and Fall Meeting. On rare occasions, special meetings of the Board may be called by order of the President, but only one such meeting has been called during the past decade. Each affiliated state trial lawyer organization is represented on the Board by two or more Governors; and Governors are also chosen by international jurisdictions and by various caucuses, organizations and groups within the Association. The elected AAJ national officers, plus the Immediate Past President, also serve on the Board.


The Board of Governors list is ordered by the jurisdiction each member represents

United States of America

Alabama

Brian  Duncan 
Emily Hawk Mills 
James R. Moncus, III

Alaska

George M. Kapolchok 
Phillip Paul Weidner 

Arizona

David J. Diamond 
Frank  Verderame 

Arkansas

Paul  Byrd 
John  Patterson 

California

Lori E. Andrus 
Mike  Arias 
Robert E. Cartwright, Jr.
Thomas M. Dempsey 
Christopher  Dolan 
Ingrid M. Evans 
Eric H. Gibbs 
David A. Rosen 
Frederick  Schenk 
Jim  Vititoe 

Colorado

J. Kyle Bachus 
Jim  Leventhal 

Connecticut

Stewart M. Casper 
Michael A. Stratton 

District of Columbia

Patrick A. Malone 
Patrick M. Regan 

Delaware

Beverly L. Bove 
Joseph W. Weik 

Florida

Sean C. Domnick 
Brenda S. Fulmer 
Rodney G. Gregory 
Stephen A. Marino 
Ricardo M. Martinez-Cid 
Herman J. Russomanno 
Andrew J. Weinstein 
Jeanmarie  Whalen 
Edward H. Zebersky 

Georgia

Stephen G. Lowry 
Adam  Malone 
R. Clay Milling 
Michael J. Warshauer 

Hawaii

Mark S. Davis 
Wayne D. Parsons 

Idaho

Darrel W. Aherin 
David E. Comstock 

Illinois

Kennith W. Blan, Jr.
Kathy  Byrne 
Randy Scott Cohn 
Martin  Healy, Jr.
Keith A. Hebeisen 
Antonio M. Romanucci 

Indiana

Thomas C. Doehrman 
Mary Beth  Ramey 

Iowa

Brian P. Galligan 
Marc S. Harding 

Kansas

Stephen G. Dickerson 
Dan  Lykins 

Kentucky

Michael R. Hance 
Tad  Thomas 
Tyler Smyth Thompson 

Louisiana

Scott R. Bickford 
Daniel S. Foley 
Stephen J. Herman 
Robert E. Kleinpeter 

Maine

Daniel G. Kagan
Christopher R. Largay 

Maryland

Andrew E. Bederman 
Bruce Martin Plaxen 

Massachusetts

Douglas K. Sheff 
Edwin L. Wallace 

Michigan

Linda Miller Atkinson 
Brian J. McKeen 

Minnesota

Yvonne M. Flaherty 
Gale D. Pearson 

Mississippi

John W. Kitchens 
Chuck R. McRae 

Missouri

Daniel J. Brown 
Leland F. Dempsey 
James H. Thompson, Jr.

Montana

Lawrence A. Anderson 
William A. Rossbach 

Nebraska

James R. Harris 
Robert R. Moodie 

Nevada

Brian D. Nettles 
Matthew L. Sharp 

New Hampshire

Leslie C. Nixon 
Thomas R. Watson 

New Jersey

E. Drew Britcher 
Joseph C. Grassi 
Christopher  Placitella 

New Mexico

David J. Jaramillo 
Kathleen J. Love 

New York

Shoshana T. Bookson 
Edward H. Gersowitz 
Benedict P. Morelli 
Stephan H. Peskin 
Nicholas I. Timko 
Perry  Weitz 

North Carolina

Douglas B. Abrams 
Wade E. Byrd 

North Dakota

David R. Bliss 
Mark V. Larson 

Ohio

Mark  Kitrick 
John A. Lancione 
Richard W. Schulte 
Russell  Smith 

Oklahoma

Frank  Frasier 
Bradley C. West 

Oregon

Kathryn H. Clarke 
Thomas  D'Amore 

Pennsylvania

Stewart J. Eisenberg 
Michael J. Foley 
Tobias L. Millrood 
Steven E. Riley, Jr.
Marc P. Weingarten 
Sol H. Weiss 

Puerto Rico

David  Efron 
Alberto J. Perez Hernandez 

Rhode Island

Anthony Robert Leone 
Donald A. Migliori 

South Carolina

Mark D. Chappell 
Mark C. Joye 
Pamela R. Mullis 

South Dakota

Terence R. Quinn 
Clint Lee Sargent 

Tennessee

Ronald J. Berke 
Sidney W. Gilreath 

Texas

Jack B. Baldwin 
Ed  Blizzard 
Debbie D. Branson 
Russell W. Budd 
Peter A. Kraus 
Nelson J. Roach 
Michael L. Slack 
Melissa R. Smith 
John Eddie  Williams, Jr.

Utah

C. Richard Henriksen, Jr.
Paul M. Simmons 

Vermont

Jerome F. O'Neill 
Todd D. Schlossberg 

Virgin Islands

Trudy  Fenster 
Lee J. Rohn 

Virginia

W. Coleman Allen, Jr.
Charles J. Zauzig, III

Washington

Maria S. Diamond 
Karen  Koehler 

West Virginia

Timothy C. Bailey 
T. Carroll McCarthy, Jr.

Wisconsin

Robert L. Jaskulski 
Jay A. Urban 

Wyoming

Mel C. Orchard, III
G. Bryan Ulmer, III

Revitalization Board Members

Margaret  Simonian , AK
G. Courtney  French , AL
Robert H. Edwards , AR
Maren Tobler Hanson , AZ
Lyssa Amy Roberts , CA
Molly L. Welch , CO
Patricia M. Cruz Fragoso , CT
Caragh Glenn Fay , DC
Raeann C. Warner , DE
Aaron  Watson , FL
Laura Cunard Reis , GA
Erin Cassell Davis , HI
Joseph M. Galligan , IA
Kira  Dale Pfisterer , ID
Patrick A. Salvi II, IL
Sam D. Krahulik , IN
Matthew E. Birch , KS
Jay R. Vaughn , KY
Roshawn  Donahue , LA
Kimberly A. Dougherty , MA
Jason  Penn , MD
Michael T. Bigos , ME
Donna M. MacKenzie , MI
Kate E. Jaycox , MN
Matthew D. Meyerkord , MO
Rebecca McRae Langston , MS
Jory C. Ruggiero , MT
Lauren O. Newton , NC
Tatum O'Brien Lindbo , ND
Daniel H. Friedman , NE
Holly B. Haines , NH
Diane L. Cardoso , NJ
Adrian O. Vega , NM
Christian M. Morris , NV
Ingrid H. Heide , NY
Calvin Sylvester Tregre, Jr., OH
Kathryn Eidson Griffin , OK
Timothy L. Williams , OR
Adrianne Walvoord Webb , PA
Zachary  Mandell , RI
W. Hugh McAngus, Jr., SC
Nathan R. Oviatt , SD
Thomas R. Greer , TN
Skyler W. Stephens , TX
Alyson  McAllister , UT
Bridget N. Long , VA
Kye  Walker , VI
Brian F. Ladenburg , WA
Noah D. Domnitz , WI
Taylor B. Downs , WV
Kristeen  Hand , WY
A. C. Richard  Parsons , BC
Laura  Hillyer , ON
Jeff  Orenstein , QC
Ana  Romero , Balance of the World

 

Award Recipient Board Seats

Gregory S. Cusimano 
Leonard A. Orman 
O. Fayrell  Furr, Jr.
Howard L. Nations 

Governors-at-Large

Jennie Lee Anderson 
William D. Nefzger 
Vicki R. Slater 
Marion K. Munley 

Canada

Alberta

Clint G. Docken 

Atlantic Provinces

Chesley F. Crosbie 

British Columbia

Marc A. Kazimirski 
Edward L. Montague 

Manitoba/Saskatchewan

Ronald J. Balacko 
Reginald A. Watson 

Ontario

M. Claire Wilkinson 
Gary R. Will 

Quebec

Marc  Boulanger 

Australia

Peter  Carter 
Simon  Morrison 

U.K./Republic of Ireland

Clive A.W. Garner 
Mark A. Harvey 

Balance of the World

John M. Beer 

Member Group Board Representatives

Litigation Group Leaders Council

Martin D. Crump 
Lawrence M. Simon 

Minority Caucus

Javier  Herrera 
Jackalyn A. Olinger 
Derrick L. Walker 
Navan  Ward, Jr.

New Lawyers Division

Katie A. Hubbard 
Christopher T. Nace 
Jessica Klarer Pride 
Matthew  Rosenberg 

Republican Caucus

Miriam R. Bourdette 
Philip C. Bourdette 

Section Leaders Council

Michael R. Hugo 
Donald H. Slavik 

Women's Caucus

Elise  Alpert 
Lauren  Barnes 
Vanessa  Cantley 
Elizabeth Ann Morgan