Board of Governors

Text Size

AAJ Board of Governors

The Board of Governors is the governing body of the Association, charged under the AAJ Bylaws with establishing and approving Association policies, including the adoption of a three-year Association budget on an annual basis. The Board meets regularly, four times a year, at the Annual and Winter Conventions and at a Spring and Fall Meeting. On rare occasions, special meetings of the Board may be called by order of the President, but only one such meeting has been called during the past decade. Each affiliated state trial lawyer organization is represented on the Board by two or more Governors; and Governors are also chosen by international jurisdictions and by various caucuses, organizations and groups within the Association. The elected AAJ national officers, plus the Immediate Past President, also serve on the Board.

The Board of Governors list is ordered by the jurisdiction each member represents

United States of America

Alabama

Emily Hawk Mills
James R. Moncus, III      
Steven L. Nicholas

Alaska

George M. Kapolchok
Phillip Paul Weidner

Arizona

John E. Osborne
Frank Verderame

Arkansas

Paul Byrd
John Patterson

California

Mike  Arias
Robert E. Cartwright, Jr.
Thomas M. Dempsey
Christopher  Dolan
Ingrid M. Evans
Shawn F. Khorrami
David A. Rosen
Frederick  Schenk
Jim  Vititoe

Colorado

J. Kyle Bachus
Jim Leventhal

Connecticut

Stewart M. Casper
Michael A. Stratton

District of Columbia

Patrick A. Malone
Patrick M. Regan

Delaware

Beverly L. Bove
Joseph W. Weik

Florida

Sean C. Domnick   
Brenda S. Fulmer             
Rodney G. Gregory  
Michael A. Haggard        
Stephen A. Marino          
Herman J. Russomanno            
Andrew J. Weinstein      
Jeanmarie Whalen          
Edward H. Zebersky        
 

Georgia

Stephen G. Lowry
Adam  Malone
R. Clay Milling
Michael J. Warshauer
   

Hawaii

Mark S. Davis
Wayne D. Parsons

Idaho

Darrel W. Aherin
David E. Comstock

Illinois

Kennith W. Blan, Jr.
Kathy Byrne
Randy Scott Cohn
Martin J. Healy, Jr
Keith A. Hebeisen
Antonio M. Romanucci

Indiana

Thomas C. Doehrman   
Mary Beth Ramey
           

Iowa

Brian P. Galligan
Marc S. Harding

Kansas

Dan Lykins
John M. Parisi

Kentucky

Michael R. Hance
Richard D. Lawrence
Tyler Smyth Thompson 

 

Louisiana

Scott R. Bickford
John W. deGravelles
Robert E. Kleinpeter
Donald W. Price

Maine

C. Donald Briggs
Daniel G. Kagan

Maryland

Andrew E. Bederman    
Bruce Martin Plaxen 
 
Massachusetts
 
Douglas K. Sheff
Edwin L. Wallace


Michigan
Linda Miller Atkinson
Brian J. McKeen

Minnesota

Yvonne M. Flaherty
Gale D. Pearson

Mississippi

John W. Kitchens
Chuck R. McRae

Missouri

Daniel J. Brown
Leland F. Dempsey         
James H. Thompson, Jr.               

Montana

Lawrence A. Anderson
William A. Rossbach

Nebraska
James R. Harris
Robert R. Moodie
 

Nevada

Brian D. Nettles
Matthew L. Sharp

New Hampshire

Leslie C. Nixon
Thomas R. Watson

New Jersey

E. Drew Britcher
Christopher Placitella
Bruce H. Stern

New Mexico

David J. Jaramillo          
Kathleen J. Love 
    

New York

Shoshana T. Bookson
Edward H. Gersowitz
Benedict P. Morelli
Stephan H. Peskin
Nicolas I. Timko
Perry Weitz

North Carolina

Douglas B. Abrams         
Wade E. Byrd    
 

North Dakota

David R. Bliss
Mark V. Larson

Ohio

Tom Henretta
Mark Kitrick
Richard W. Schulte
A. Russell Smith

 

 

 

Oklahoma

James E. Frasier
Bradley C. West

Oregon

Kathryn H. Clarke
Thomas D'Amore

Pennsylvania

Stewart J. Eisenberg      
Michael J. Foley               
Tobi L. Millrood
Steven E. Riley, Jr.                          
Marc P. Weingarten       
Sol H. Weiss       
 

Puerto Rico

David Efron
Alberto J. Perez Hernandez

Rhode Island

Anthony Robert Leone
Donald A. Migliori
           

South Carolina

Mark D. Chappell
Pamela R. Mullis
Joseph P. Strom, Jr. 

South Dakota

Terence R. Quinn
Clint Lee Sargent

Tennessee

Ronald J. Berke
Sidney W. Gilreath

Texas

Jack B. Baldwin
Ed  Blizzard
Debbie D. Branson
Russell W. Budd
Peter A. Kraus
Nelson J. Roach
Michael L. Slack
Melissa R. Smith
John Eddie  Williams, Jr.   


Utah

C. Richard Henriksen, Jr.

Vermont

Jerome F. O'Neill
Todd D. Schlossberg

Virgin Islands

Lee J. Rohn
Trudy Fenster

Virginia

W. Coleman Allen, Jr.
Charles J. Zauzig, III

Washington

Maria S. Diamond
Karen Koehler

West Virginia

Timothy C. Bailey
T. Carroll McCarthy, Jr.

Wisconsin

Robert L. Jaskulski
Jay A. Urban


Wyoming

Mel C. Orchard, III
G. Bryan Ulmer, III

 

Australia

Peter Carter
Simon Morrison

Canada

Alberta

James D. Cuming
Clint G. Docken

Atlantic Provinces

Chesley F. Crosbie
Raymond F. Wagner

British Columbia

Robert D. Holmes
Edward L. Montague     


Manitoba/Saskatchewan

Ronald J. Balacko
Reginald A. Watson

Ontario

M. Claire Wilkinson
Gary R. Will

Quebec

Marc  Boulanger

U.K./Republic of Ireland

Clive A.W. Garner
Mark A. Harvey

Balance of the World

John M. Beer

 ------------

NLD/Revitalization Board Seats

G. Courtney French, AL
Robert H. Edwards, AR
A. C. Richard Parsons, BC
Lyssa Amy Roberts, CA
Molly L. Welch, CO
Patricia M. Cruz Fragoso, CT
Caragh Glenn Fay, DC
Raeann C. Warner, DE
Aaron Watson, FL
Laura Cunard Reis, GA
Erin Cassell Davis, HI
Joseph M. Galligan, IA
Patrick A. Salvi, II, IL
Sam D. Krahulik, IN
Matthew E. Birch, KS
Jay R. Vaughn, KY
Roshawn Donahue, LA
Kimberly A. Dougherty, MA
Jason Penn, MD
Michael T. Bigos, ME
Donna M. MacKenzie, MI
Kate E. Jaycox, MN
Matthew D. Meyerkord, MO
Rebecca McRae Langston, MS
Jory C. Ruggiero, MT
Tatum O'Brien Lindbo, ND
Daniel H. Friedman, NE
Holly B. Haines, NH
Diane L. Cardoso, NJ
Adrian O. Vega, NM
Christian M. Morris, NV
Ingrid H. Heide, NY
Calvin Sylvester Tregre, Jr., OH
Kathryn Eidson Griffin, OK
Laura Hillyer, ON
Timothy L. Williams, OR
Adrianne Walvoord Webb, PA
Zachary Mandell, RI
W. Hugh McAngus, Jr., SC
Michael Steven Beardsley, SD
Thomas R. Greer, TN
Skyler W. Stephens, TX
Alyson Carter, UT
Bridget N. Long, VA
Kye Walker, VI
Brian F. Ladenburg, WA
Noah D. Domnitz, WI
Taylor B. Downs, WV

Award Recipient Board Seats

Gregory S. Cusimano
O. Fayrell Furr, Jr.

 Member Group Board Representatives

Litigation Group Leaders Council

Martin D. Crump
Karen Barth Menzies 

Minority Caucus

Michael D. Brown
Tad Thomas
Derrick L. Walker
Navan Ward, Jr.

 

 

New Lawyers Division

Nelson Boyle 
Christopher T. Nace
Jackalyn A. Olinger
Matthew  Rosenberg           

 Republican Caucus

Miriam R. Bourdette
Philip C. Bourdette


Section Leaders Council

Lawrence M. Simon 
Donald H. Slavik                

Women's Caucus

Jennie Lee Anderson
Elizabeth Ann Morgan
Vanessa  Cantley
Elise  Alpert

 
 
 
 
 

 

___________________________________________

 

AAJ Staff Liaison
Dan Cohen

The American Association for Justice
777 6th Street, NW, Ste 200 • Washington, DC  20001 • 800.424.2725 or 202.965.3500

© 2014 AAJ