Trial Magazine
[…] He can be reached at gregory@zarzaur.com.
Notes
- Human Rights First, Corporate Liability and Human Trafficking 24 (Dec. 2015), https://tinyurl.com/y8jn9muw; see also Tom Lowery, What Is Human Trafficking? Huffington Post (Mar. 26, 2017), https://tinyurl.com/yabxqpz5.
- Sex trafficking is defined in this context as the “recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for the purpose of a commercial sex act . . . induced by force, fraud, or coercion, or in which the person induced to perform such an act has not attained 18 years of age.” 22 U.S.C. §§7102(10), (9)(A) (2012).
- Labor trafficking is defined as the “recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for labor or services, through the use of force, fraud, or coercion for the purpose of subjection to involuntary servitude, peonage, debt bondage, or slavery.” 22 U.S.C. §7102(9)(B).
- See generally Stephanie Hepburn & Rita J. Simon, Human Trafficking Around the World: Hidden in Plain Sight (2013).
- See generally Polaris, Sex Trafficking in the U.S.: A Closer Look at U.S. Citizen Victims (May 2015), https://tinyurl.com/yce5ece8.