Privacy Policy | The American Association For Justice

Privacy Policy

American Association for Justice Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how AAJ collects, uses, maintains, shares and safeguards information collected from users (each, a “User”) of www.justice.org, www.TakeJusticeBack.com, www.TrialLawyersCare.org, microsites, mobile applications, AAJ profiles on AAJ social media sites and any other digital services and platforms operated or used by AAJ (hereinafter collectively referred to as “Sites,” unless otherwise noted) or content, activities, services, features, or other resources offered on the Sites.

 

User ID and password

Certain areas of the Site may require the use of a User ID, email address, or password as an additional security measure to help protect your information. The Sites have clear tools to allow you to log in and log out to help you protect your information.

 

Collection of Information

We may collect information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our Sites, fill out forms, join AAJ, register for AAJ events, make a purchase, and in connection with other activities, services, features, or other resources we make available on our Sites. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, their name, address, email address, fax number, phone number, bar date, information about your practice or business, credit card, or other financial information. AAJ may also receive information of individuals who are members of state trial lawyer affiliated associations. Users may always refuse to supply such information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site-related activities.

We may automatically collect certain other information, including personal information, about Users whenever they interact with our Sites. This information may include your browsing history, the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users’ means of connection to our Sites, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Any user and event data collected and retained by Google Analytics will be automatically removed after 50 months.  See Google: Safeguarding your data.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of code/text placed on your computer when you browse our Sites or those of third parties to enable our systems to recognize your browser and operating system information.  Web browsers may place cookies on Users’ hard drives for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Our site may use cookies to enhance User experience. Cookies are used to track anonymous data, as in the case of Google analytics, or to recognize Users’ browser and basic information about their Web session. Please visit this website for more information about how Google uses data: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. Cookies are used to track traffic statistics on TakeJusticeBack.com and TrialLawyersCare.org. The "help" portion of the toolbar in most browsers will explain how to identify and disable cookies.  Users may choose to set their Web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert them when cookies are being sent.  Keep in mind that because cookies help us recognize Users’ interaction with our Sites, they can make Users’ interactions on our Sites faster and easier.  Additionally, cookies and other tools placed by third parties may collect information about Users and their activities on sites and elsewhere on the Internet.

 

Purchases on www.justice.org

When you buy one of our products or services online, for example, a Section membership or registration for an AAJ Education program or convention, this activity is entered into your member record in AAJ's database. We use the information to tailor our future communications, so we can send news about resources pertinent to Users’ interests. Nonmembers of AAJ may buy certain items, such as seminar registrations and publication subscriptions. When making these purchases online, nonmembers are asked to provide their name, address, phone number, fax number, and email address.

 

Membership Directory

As a professional organization, the information Users provide may be published on the Sites to allow other lawyers and the public to find you, including on membership directories. Directories do not include sensitive information, such as credit card or bank information. Users may request their information be suppressed from directory lists by contacting us.

 

Fulfilling Service Requests

When fulfilling service requests initiated by Users, we may share Users’ information with certain third parties to fulfill the requests.

 

Links

The Sites may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that AAJ is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites, including those you may reach through banner ads placed on our Sites. We encourage Users to be aware when they leave our Sites and to read the privacy statements of each website that collects personal information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by our Sites.

 

Email Addresses

If you are an AAJ member, you must provide a unique email address to access the members-only portion of justice.org. AAJ regularly emails members with legislative news and information about AAJ products and services that we believe may be of interest to you. In addition, AAJ may send offers via email to members on behalf of certain non-affiliated businesses whose products or services may be of interest. When we do this, we do not give that company your e-mail address, your name, or any other information that identifies you personally. AAJ may share member e-mail addresses to affiliated state trial lawyer organizations. Additionally, we may share email addresses with third parties as necessary for AAJ to perform certain services on our behalf such as delivering products, processing event registrations, conducting AAJ national officer elections, and responding to your service requests. And AAJ may share email addresses with third parties as needed to take security measures to help protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of data.

We do not sell or rent email addresses to unrelated third parties or AAJ members.  However, please note that your email address may be visible to other attorneys and businesses, as well as the general public through the directory lists described above.    

In each email, there is a clear way for Users to opt out of receiving future emails. If you would like to opt out of certain types of emails or all emails right now, you may do so as follows:

 

How We Use Collected Information

The Sites may collect and use Users’ personal information in providing services including

 (but not limited to):

  • Sending invoices, order confirmations, and customer service messages
  • Processing membership applications, education program registrations, contributions, and product purchases
  • Responding to User emails or online requests
  • Preventing fraud or other harm and providing technical service
  • Evaluating, surveying and improving our Sites and services
  • Fulfilling and/or delivering AAJ products and services
  • Publishing membership directories and event registration lists
  • Sharing with third parties as required by law
  • Sharing your information with elected officials and petition receipts using CQRC Engage
  • For any specific purpose for which we request your permission
  • Any other legitimate business purpose

 

Sharing Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process served on AAJ; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of AAJ; or (c) protect the personal safety of AAJ personnel or members of the public in appropriate circumstances.

We may also disclose your information with third-party service providers to fulfill service requests initiated by you or to administer the Sites. We may share your mailing address with third parties in order to provide them an opportunity to offer products or services that may be of interest to you, which helps contribute non-dues revenue to AAJ.

We reserve the right to disclose your information to members of our corporate family, such as affiliates, to the extent permitted by law; if we undergo bankruptcy or liquidation; or to any other third parties, with your specific consent.

 

California Privacy Rights

In addition to the rights as explained in this Privacy Policy, under California’s "Shine the Light" law, California residents who provide personal information (as defined in the statute) in obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the personal information we shared, if any, with other businesses for marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of personal information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared such personal information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. requests made in 2017 will receive information about 2016). To obtain this information please write to us at: American Association of Justice 777 6th Street, NW, Suite 200, Washington, DC, 20001. Please include your full name and address and AAJ Member Number, if applicable.

 

Canada Anti-Spam Law (CASL)

AAJ complies with CASL.  Non-AAJ Members or associates who have provided us a Canadian mailing address will not receive unauthorized Commercial Electronic Messages (CEMs as defined under CASL) unless these individuals have opted-in to receive CEMs.

 

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly solicit information from, and the Site is not intended for, children under 13 years of age, and children under 13 years of age should not provide personal information online.  If a parent or a guardian becomes aware that his or her child under the age of 13 years has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us. We will delete such information from our files.

 

Do Not Track

The Sites do not respond to “do not track” signals by Web browsers.

 

Security

AAJ implements commercially reasonable security measures to help protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of data. When we allow third-party service providers or certain companies access to User information in order to operate, develop or improve our services, those third-party service providers and companies are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and civil and criminal prosecution if they fail to meet these obligations. However, no data transmission over the Internet may be guaranteed to be 100% secure and AAJ cannot guarantee or warranty the security of any information a User transmits to us, or to or from our online products and services. 

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

AAJ reserves the right to amend or update this Privacy Policy at any time, for any reason.  When we do, we will post a notification indicated by the “Last Updated” date on the main page of the Sites. You acknowledge and agree that it is the Users’ responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications. 

 

Your Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

By using the Sites, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.  The Privacy Policy is effective as of the “last updated” date listed.  Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy is deemed your acceptance of those changes.

 

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of the Sites, or your dealings with the Sites, please contact us via email at membership@justice.org or by calling 800-424-2725.

This document was last updated on May 2, 2018