Trial Magazine
[…] The HIPAA Privacy Rule can be found at 45 C.F.R. pt. 160, 45 C.F.R. §164.102–106, and 45 C.F.R. §164.500–534 (Westlaw 2017). The HIPAA Security Rule is located at 45 C.F.R. pt. 160, 45 C.F.R. §164.102–106, and 45 C.F.R. §164.302–318 (Westlaw 2017).
  5. For examples, see 45 C.F.R. §§164.105, 164.304, 164.306, 164.308, and 164.312; and 45 C.F.R. §170.210.
  6. 45 C.F.R. §164.312(b).
  7. See 45 C.F.R. §164.318(c) (Westlaw 2017).
  8. See 45 C.F.R. §170.210 (e), (h); 45 C.F.R. §170.299 (Westlaw 2017); ASTM Standard E2147-01, supra note 2.
  9. See ASTM Standard E2147-01, supra note 2.
  10. 21 C.F.R. §11.10(k)(2) (Westlaw 2017).
  11. 42 U.S.C. §1320d-2(d)(2) (Westlaw 2017) (internal numbering omitted). The statute defines “health information” as “any information . . . created or received by a health care provider” that “relates to the past, present, or future physical or mental health or condition of an individual, the provision of health care to an individual, or the past, present, or future payment for the provision of health care to an individual” that either identifies the individual or could be used to identify the individual. 42 U.S.C. §1320d.
  12. 45 C.F.R. §164.316(b)(2).