Vol. 56 No. 4
[…] Comp. Stat. 5/19-8 (1976) (court approval required for compounding, compromising, or exchanging personal estate in a probate case); Ohio Rev. Code §2111.18 (2010) (court approval required for settlement entered into on behalf of a ward).
  7. See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §664.6 (court may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of a settlement); 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/2-2301(e) (2014) (Illinois imposes penalties on defendants who are late in providing settlement payment); N.Y. C.P.L.R. §3215(i) (2019) (New York procedure for entry of judgment on settlement).  
  8. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §2017.310 (2005) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it is the policy of the State of California that confidential settlement agreements are disfavored in any civil action the factual foundation for which establishes a cause of action for a violation of the Elder Abuse and Dependent Adult Civil Protection Act.”).  
  9. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §1002 (2020).
  10. See, e.g., N.J. Stat. Ann. §10:5-12.8(a) (2019) (any provisions “concealing details” relating to claims of “discrimination, retaliation, or harassment” are unenforceable); N.Y. Gen. Oblig.