Vol. 56 No. 11
[…] Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 32(a)(3) allows you to use the deposition (or portions thereof) of an adverse party (party, agent, or designee) for any purpose. Under the federal rules, as long as the deponent is, or was at the time of the deposition, an adverse party or an officer, director, managing agent, or a Rule 30(b)(6) or Rule 31(a)(4) designee of the adverse party, clips from the videotaped deposition may be used in opening statement.

State corollaries typically also allow this. For example, California Code of Civil Procedure §2025.620(b) states: “An adverse party may use for any purpose, a deposition of a party to the action, or of anyone who at the time of taking the deposition was an officer, director, managing agent, employee, agent, or designee . . . of a party. It is not ground for objection to the use of a deposition of a party under this subdivision by an adverse party that the deponent is available to testify, has testified, or will testify at the trial or other hearing.”5