Vol. 59 No. 12
[…] 35. Compare Telecommunications Act of 1996 §230, Pub L. 104-104, 110 Stat. 137 (1996) with Allow States and Victims to Fight Online Sex Trafficking Act of 2017, Pub. L. No. 1115-164, 132 Stat. 1253 (2018) (codified as amended in scattered sections of 18 and 47 U.S.C.).
  36. Doe v. Red Roof Inns Inc., 21 F.4th 714, 719 (11th Cir. 2021); S.Y. v. Naples Hotel Co., 376 F. Supp. 3d 1251, 1256 (M.D. Fla. 2020); M.A. v. Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc., 425 F. Supp. 3d 959, 969 (S.D. Ohio 2019).
  37. Doe #1 v. MG Freesites, Ltd., 2022 WL 407147, at *12 (N.D. Ala. Feb. 9, 2022) (noting that 18 U.S.C. §1595(a) allows “sex trafficking victims to bring civil claims against ‘whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter’”).
  38. See Does 1-6 v. Reddit, Inc., 51 F.4th 1137, 1140–41 (9th Cir. 2022), cert. denied sub nom., 143 S. Ct. 2560 (U.S. 2023); Doe v. Mindgeek USA, Inc., 558 F. Supp. 828, 835 (C.D. Cal. 2021).
  39. Red Roof Inns, Inc., 21 F.4th at 725.
  40. G.G. v.