Vol. 59 No. 5
[…] 17. See, e.g., Lauren Fleshman, Good for a Girl: A Woman Running in a Man’s World (2023); Sally Q. Yates, supra note 9 at 37; A Case-Study of Systemic Abuse in Sports Perpetrated by Larry Nassar, Game Over Comm’n to Protect Youth Athletes 72 (2022).
  18. While all states have mandatory child abuse reporting laws, only some states provide for both criminal and civil liability for failure to make a report. See, e.g., N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law §420(2) (McKinney 1973) (“Any person, official or institution required by this title to report a case of suspected child abuse or maltreatment who knowingly and willfully fails to do so shall be civilly liable for the damages proximately caused by such failure.”); Colo. Rev. Stat. §19-3-304(4)(b) (2023)(“Any person who willfully [fails to make a mandated report of child abuse]
    [s]hall be liable for damages proximately caused thereby.”).
  19. See, e.g., W.H. v. Olympia Sch.